Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.11 Average

1146 Reviews

Anonymous

Very pleased with the response from the website. We had 5 quotes via email and 3 of the companies also contacted us separately to offer more information. Two of them provide the exact service we need so we will definitely use one of them for our survey.

Posted 1 day ago

Anonymous

Really easy to use. Especially helpful when you are relocating to an area you don’t know. Gave me several options with minimal effort on my part.

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Using the service to find a building surveyor was easy. Based on the findings and the responses we had we chose Mr Chris White of Bentley who has proved to be professional and extremely efficient in doing the survey and producing a timely and thorough report.

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Local building surveyors provided a short list of certified surveyors and quotations from them. Enough were provided to allow some choice, but not so many that you do not know where to start.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Quick, easy and efficient way to find a surveyor

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Good service, will use again if needed. many thanks.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

This is a very convenient way of getting a number of quotes. All the necessary information is presented immediately, so there's no need to repeat it to umpteen surveyors.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

I contacted a company to arrange for a survey on a bungalow. Unfortunately the vendor withdrew from the sale so the appointment was cancelled. I will certainly use the same surveyors when we find another bungalow.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Simple to use. The surveyors contacted me and once instructed the survey was completed quickly and the report e-mailed to me. The report was concise and included photos of any areas of concern to back up the findings in the written report. The surveyor himself was open to questions about the report and answered them openly. The report is being used by the conveyancor to pursue the areas raised which is exactly why the report was commissioned. I thought the cost of the report to be very reasonable for the information contained within it's 37 pages. I would have no hesitation in using the service or the surveyor again.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very friendly, indepth verbal update to put me out of worry when purchasing new property

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

I thought it was very good.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Good price and good job - thank you Asif!

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Easy to use the service and surveyor chosen was prompt and professional.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Really good full structural building survey - comprehensive and lots of photos. Had to keep chasing the report because the surveyor was very busy with other surveys but the end result was worth the wait. Be mindful of this if you need a speedy result to stress it from the outset. Would definitely recommend.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

I received a phone call from the company and they were able to advise me on the best type of survey for my needs. They were very helpful and professional, even though it transpired I didn't actually need their services after all.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Cost effective service. Survey done on time, their team made all the arrangements with the vendors. Got a phone call on the same dsy of the survey with a summary of the report then the full report 5 days later. I recommended them to my mortgage broker.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very good service

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Found one in no time at all, very impressed

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

I have used local building surveyors for both asbestos and building surveyors. Both times I have had what I believe to be a very good service. As a result I have recommended the website twice to other friends. I hope the website is also useful from the surveyors perspective.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Really good. Enabled us to get lots of quotes within hours and had our full survey done within the week. Would use again.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

The guy was a really nice guy easy to chat to I have already recommended you to my friends So yes all round really good very satisfied I hope you pass this review onto the surveyor Stuart Iliffe

Posted 3 weeks ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Want quotes for other services?

Save time and get quotes for conveyancing, removals and more from reputable companies in your area. Our quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE

 

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...