Local Building Surveyors Logo - Find Local Chartered Surveyors

 

Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

10 Years LogoRICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.02 Average

2250 Reviews

Anonymous

I put the details of the listed property I needed a level 3 report on and got several responses from accredited surveyors within minutes. Excellent.

Posted 13 hours ago

Anonymous

Quick and easy. Reliable and efficient agent. Punctual at the meeting and the report submitted next day. Very pleased.

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Very fast results and good to get

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

We found a fantastic local surveyor who did a wonderful job! Great communication and quickly deployed to conduct the survey at a very reasonable price. Many thanks

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Very professional and took time to discuss findings in a clear and concise manner that augmented the written report which enabled me to make a risk-based decision to purchase. Highly recommended

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

The facility to request a fee proposal from a panel of surveyors was extremely useful, as I was in contact with them very quickly which assisted with the selection process.

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

..A service that one needs very infrequently, so having this resource to hand made the search very simple, We have appointed one of the companies that made contact, and they were out to the property very promptly. We have had an initial consultation with the engineer on the day following the survey and are now awaiting the formal report - Very speedy and informative.

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

after deciding to move to somerset we needed a surveyor and chose to use Local Building Surveyor to find one. the site was easy to use and I soon found a suitable surveyor, West Country Surveyors. I contacted David Clare, who explained clearly the details etc, I sent him the details of the property, and he accepted the job and has arranged all access to carry out the survey. I found both the site and West country surveyors, excellent and would recommend them to anyone looking for a surveyor in the area

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Very efficient way of finding professional surveyors at competitive rates. Thank you.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Responses were almost immediate and prices were more reasonable than when I was looking just by myself. The company I chose was efficient and easy to relate with - and they could fit in an appointment date within three working days. I was pleased with the result. Now you've got me because the questions that follow do not fit the kind of service provided. What's going on?

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Really useful service. I didnt know where to go for my surveys so this was great to offer me some choices. You can then do your own research on the companies provided to make sure you're pick the right one for you.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Very helpful and gave me a good selection of relevant surveyors, all of whom followed up with contact

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

speedy, efficient, reasonably priced.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

This website is really helpful. I got several quotations and successfully find a surveyor which I think is the most appropriate one.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Fantastic service, prompt delivery of report with detailed answers to my follow on questions. This rwport has undoubtedly saved me alot of time, effort and money!

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Professional and extremely competent…………..would highly recommend!

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

This was a helpful way to find a group of RICS surveyors to make a choice from.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Having completed the online form, I received a list of suitable surveyors fitting my requirements. I then received emails within 24 hours direct from the majority of those surveyors on the list, all of whom were extremely helpful. Thank you

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Cornish surveys timely response, very thorough feedback and survey. Definitely recommend Jeremy Johnson very experienced knowledgeable professional and yet straightforward approach. Many thanks

Posted 1 month ago

Anonymous

I found this service really helpful: easy to compare costs/services and make contact with local surveyors. Also very happy with the survey we arranged.

Posted 1 month ago

Anonymous

I found it easy to use and succcessfully found a local surveyor (Daniel Flynn) who carried out a comprehensive survey in an excellent time frame

Posted 1 month ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (AssocRICS, MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Need a mortgage advisor? Want quotes for other services?

Save time, find a local mortgage advisor, get quotes for conveyancing and more from reputable companies in your area. Our search and quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE!

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...