Local Building Surveyors Logo - Find Local Chartered Surveyors

 

Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.11 Average

1254 Reviews

Anonymous

A lot of options were provided including different costs and the experience of the providers. 4 of them emailed me within hours and within 4 working days I had a surveyor on site. Brilliant

Posted 19 hours ago

Anonymous

The team were very thorough and professional, throughout. Very timely and very customer facing. Very impressed.

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Very easy to find a surveyor and made the whole process less stressful. Would definately recommend.

Posted 3 days ago

Anonymous

I used Capstick Surveyors in May 2020 for my house purchase Steve was punctual and professional he kept me updated at all times. The report was sent to me very quickly no waiting for weeks. I would have no hesitation recommending Capstick Surveyors to anyone.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

‘I found Capstick Surveyors through www.localbuildingsurveyor.co.uk , Steve got in tough with me the morning after I’d put an enquiry and talked me through the various options a available for surveys. We had a Building Condition Survey carried out on the property, this was very comprehensive and included advice on energy efficiency savings as well as detailing costs for any work that needed to be carried out. The whole process from finding Capstick Surveyors to reviving the report was done in just over 1 week, a great service.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Great service, was able to find a surveyor very quickly and Steve at Chapstick Surveyors got in touch the next day and talked through all the options for having a survey. This was all booked in and completed within a week of me making an enquiry, great service

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Quick response to emails, very detailed report which was also delivered in a timely manner, very professional and knowledgable

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

The site was simple to use and the surveyor was so friendly. Thank you so much

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

I found Local Building Surveyors to be quite useful. Through contacting the site, I was graciously given contact details of a person, by a surveyor, who was an expert on the Party Wall Agreement who was very informative. I was also contacted by another surveyor who also offered his services. Thank You

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Great service, easy to use. Had 2 quotes come through. Fast and efficient, would use again.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Fantastic put where I need a survey done they sent me 4 surveyor's, them emailing me back and a survey booked all within 20 minutes

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Really straight forward painless process, very happy and would come highly reccommend!

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Had an excellent experience, quick and efficient. Thanks!

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Excellent service from start to finish very professional, very detailed report , would highly recommend.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

I have to say that I did not expect a positive response. However, within a short time of my request, I had a reply from a company who could carry out the Job and in turn they were very efficient.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Good response to my enquiry. The one I chose was very thorough and provided a detailed report, including photos of any areas of concern within a few days.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Jim was excellent from start to finish and he communicated the report in a clear and understanding way. I would highly recommend him

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

brilliant. just what we required without any hassle

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

The site is easy to use and quotes can’t through quickly. Very happy with it.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Gave several good options in my area.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Plenty of good local choice

Posted 1 month ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Need a mortgage advisor? Want quotes for other services?

Save time, find a local mortgage advisor, get quotes for conveyancing and more from reputable companies in your area. Our search and quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE!

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...