Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.11 Average

1214 Reviews

Anonymous

Very impressed with the friendly and speedy service from the team. They answered all my questions and we were able to get an appointment quickly. The report was back faster than expected. I would recommend this company! Thank you.

Posted 18 hours ago

Anonymous

This service was really easy to use and provided 4 quotes very speedily. Despite commissioning a surveyor from the list no progress has unfortunately been made due to Coronavirus. Outside control of LBS.

Posted 1 day ago

Anonymous

Very accommodating. We really needed this done quickly as were let down by another company. Would highly recommend!!!

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Very useful. Provided a number of potential surveyors who emailed with their details. Chose one who was able to conduct the survey within days. Thank you.

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Swift service and good communication.

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Had quick response from three surveyors. Chose one and booked a survey only to have it cancelled (fully understand) due to Coronavirus

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Really great service and well presented. Companies were calling me within 24 hours to follow up the quote. Found exactly what I needed on my first search. Thank you

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

A very good responsive team . So easy to se up my structural survey

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

The surveyor turned up on time and completed his work promptly and with little disturbance. He explained all the relevant details to me and made some good suggestions about the gas and electric systems which I have acted upon. Great service at what I believe to be a good price.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

First time user. Suggested surveyors/companies all gave prompt responses with follow up phone call or email. Excellent service took a lot of the legwork out of the task.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Very good service to get you in touch with local experts

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

had lots of repliestoour request,,,excellent service ,,,now sorted thanks

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Quick informative and economic

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

I wasn't expecting too much from this service as have utilised services like this in the past and have ALWAYS been disappointed, but I have been very pleased with the service provided and even had prompt, efficient responses from surveyors with varying quotes. Having selected a surveyor the service they have provided was fast and professional, needless to say would highly recommend.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very speedy response to my enquiry from numerous companies. I managed to get a surveyor booked in within the hour after using this site.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Simple to use and easy to find a good deal.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Helped me to find a selection of local surveyors, who also emailed me direct. I chose the one with the best customer feedback.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Great service, I got a call straight away.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Easy to use, very efficient and a good price. Will definitely recommend

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

We have not booked a surveyor as yet , but we’re pleased with the response

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Response from a number of surveyors was quick, however, I engaged a surveyor who said she could do the job at a reasonable price in a short time. Since then I have been unable to seek to her, she does not return my telephone calls or E-mails. Very poor service.

Posted 3 weeks ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Want quotes for other services?

Save time and get quotes for conveyancing, removals and more from reputable companies in your area. Our quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE

 

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...