Local Building Surveyors Logo - Find Local Chartered Surveyors

 

Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

10 Years LogoRICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.04 Average

1862 Reviews

Anonymous

Very good ,got my Surveyor from Yolp

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

They were quick on returning a quote, and I now have a survey booked.

Posted 3 days ago

Anonymous

Good idea. Unfortunately only one surveyor got back to me.

Posted 3 days ago

Anonymous

Provided details of a local surveyor who was very efficient, friendly and professional when I called them. They promptly provided cosy details and liaised directly with estate agent and seller to arrange a convenient time to conduct survey.

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Very easy to use

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Through you I found a good Chartered Surveyor with efficient admin, Chartex of Belper, Derbyshire. Excellent.

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Amazing company did amazing job on the Grade 2 list house Fast and very good detailed Survey

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

2 x surveys booked so happy with service

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

Good - efficient way to get quotes

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

Helped to locate qualified surveyor with chance to compare survey costs and details of services provided

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Local Building Surveyors put us in touch with Chris Humphreys who was friendly, knowledgeable and able to arrange our survey at short notice. The survey is taking place today so I can't yet comment on his service post-survey but so far, so very happy.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Quick and easy to use website. Had information about local surveyors and gave us good options with high quality

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Found a surveyor qualified to carry out an intrusive survey. Much easier then telephoning around or searching the web.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Quick/ efficient result by email. Accurate quote and very helpful service.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Fast and professional service for reasonable prise. I do recommend and will use in the future.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Provided quotes quickly and had many reasonable options, much cheaper than I'd been quoted over the phone by a couple of other local surveyors. Ended up with a surveyor who were excellent and offered a good timescale despite the busy time in the industry and then a few days later offered me a cancellation survey appointment, result!

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Recommended the surveyor we ended up going with. Simple and quick to get an idea of who is around and estimated cost.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

I had no idea how to find a surveyor, but soon had help from your website and we now have a surveyor booked. Thank you

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

It helped me to locate a RICS building surveyor, and compare cost proposals.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Great! put me in touch with a local Surveyor who has arranged the survey we required.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Fantastic service. I would certainly recommend.

Posted 2 weeks ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Need a mortgage advisor? Want quotes for other services?

Save time, find a local mortgage advisor, get quotes for conveyancing and more from reputable companies in your area. Our search and quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE!

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...