Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.12 Average

943 Reviews

Anonymous

Our survey was very quick! From booking the appointment to receipt of the report was only 8 business days (booked Aug 7, survey Aug 13, report received Aug 16). The report was very thorough and easy to understand. Would definitely use Local Buildings Surveyors again. Many thanks for your service!

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Have previously used the service and have found it to be easy to use and a great selection of surveyors and prices to choose from. Definitely recommend and will use again should the need arise...

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Very polite and helpful. The survey took place and we received the report the next day. Very pleased overall.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Very good !! looking for a building survey filled in details and quickly received quotes.just need to pick one.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Absolutely fantastic couldn't recommend more. Very friendly helpful. Thanks once again

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

A very good and helpful service, I found a Surveyor, the type I was looking for and having spoken to them a few times I am pleased so far, however the survey hasn’t taken place yet so the 5 stars doesn’t include the survey.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Great platform, was able to select a highly reputable Surveyor in CS Surveying & Architectural Design. The reviews were accurate and John from CS Surveying was incredibly knowledgeable, helpful and thorough. His survey was very detailed and digestible with all facets broken down in to whether they are of concern or not, and to what extent and cost. His communication with myself and the vendors on my behalf has been perfect. Very very happy with the service and the cost.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very prompt response to my request. I did use one of the local surveyors you recommended

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

The site was very easy to use and very quick. We compared Surveyors and had a survey done within 7 days. I would use the site again.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very professional and excellent communication, recommended!

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

We found a local Surveyor that was able to carry out a Home condition report type survey to our complete satisfaction and at a competitive price, very pleased with the service.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

System provided prompt access to the RICS available.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very useful service to find RICS qualified surveyors.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

The survey was really outstanding with the information provided the property.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very pleased with the service provided by David Straughan. He is professional, friendly and easy to communicate with. Produced a comprehensive home buyers report as requested.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Happy ending.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very happy with the service I received. I was able to book an appointment in week with ease and have the report sent to me with in a few days. The report is very detailed with pictures and the surveyor was happy to answer question about the report afterwards. Highly recommended.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Prompt, reasonable price amd did a thorough job.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very quick to contact us and a good survey

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very easy to use, submitted details and what I needed and received several quotes that gave me a good idea on different surveyors and the services they offered. I had excellent communication from Nest chartered surveyors, via email and decided to use them even though they were not the cheapest but still very competitive. Easy to book and informative phone call from the surveyor after he had completed his survey. A few days later I received the full report.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

I have used Chris twice recently and cannot recommend him highly enough. Throughout the process he kept us fully informed and, on completion of the survey. answered all our questions on areas we were unsure of.

Posted 4 weeks ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Want quotes for other services?

Save time and get quotes for conveyancing, removals and more from reputable companies in your area. Our quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE

 

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...