Local Building Surveyors Logo - Find Local Chartered Surveyors

 

Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.11 Average

1375 Reviews

Anonymous

Could not fault the service we received. Friendly and professional. Would highly recommend Alister Woodruff to anyone.

Posted 18 hours ago

Anonymous

Your web site was fine and easy to use. Decided not to use one of the companies that quoted on the website due to their unavailability for the dates requested. Another company did not reply to my enquiry,. The third compantydid get back but by then I had found an independent surveyor to do the work

Posted 22 hours ago

Anonymous

Yvonne arrived on time & after viewing house inside & out she showed me areas of concern. She report she sent was v thorough. I would recommend her.

Posted 1 day ago

Anonymous

Very helpful. The survey was thorough and the photographs are a useful record. Would definitely recommend.

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

House sale fell through, I didn’t require survey.,

Posted 3 days ago

Anonymous

Very quick response. Listened to our concerns and reported back. Carried out additional request to measure up 2 bathrooms during survey visit. Top man.

Posted 3 days ago

Anonymous

Yes very good service if he couldn’t answer your call he would or you could leave a quick message We had a good thrower report which we got back with in 12,hours Of him doing it

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

Very professional and comprehensive.

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

Really good surveyors. Professional service, report emailed timely and very useful content.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Really impressive service. I was unsure as to wether I needed a home buyers report or a building survey and he was happy to have a look at the property and guide me as to what was best. From the initial contact he was very fast at confirming a date for the survey the following week and then had the report back to us a matter of days later. Would highly recommend and would not hesitate to use again.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Provided details very quickly

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Used the service to find a surveyor for a home buyers report , we used Wildetrice from Exeter and were very impressed with the prompt professional service they gave us - Highly recommended - thank you

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Good comparison site

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

We used Redwing surveyors and they were very good.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Just brilliant! We had issues trying to arrange our survey directly with a surveyor previously recommended to us but this was so much easier - and more professional! Value for money and service was excellent.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

The service I needed was quick and easy to find.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Great service and really helpful on phone.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Did a very good job the money we paid saved us thousands

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Very easy site to use and our surveyor (CKconsultancy solutions)based in Coventry I would highly recommend as was very thorough and precise with his report.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

The surveyors report we received was excellent, easy to understand and had all the information we needed. The surveyor was prompt and very reasonably priced.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

I am very glad that I chose Local Building Surveyors. Using them helped me find a Surveyor who suited my needs and offered a very efficient service.

Posted 6 days ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Need a mortgage advisor? Want quotes for other services?

Save time, find a local mortgage advisor, get quotes for conveyancing and more from reputable companies in your area. Our search and quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE!

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...