Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.14 Average

1054 Reviews

Anonymous

Very good company, easy to find what I was looking for and a good array of surveyors available

Posted 3 hours ago

Anonymous

Very fast service, extremely competitive price

Posted 3 hours ago

Anonymous

Quickly received several surveyors' information & booked my surveyor from this list.

Posted 7 hours ago

Anonymous

Very good the efficient. Will definitely recommend.

Posted 7 hours ago

Anonymous

A great way to find a local chartered surveyor at a reasonable price, as you were approached by email by at least 4 genuine RICS surveying companies.

Posted 1 day ago

Anonymous

Great way to search for surveyors and lots to choose from

Posted 4 days ago

Anonymous

could you give me a quote for a home survey plus mortgage valuation please

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Excellent service and communication from start to finish. Team were very polite, helpful and very knowledgeable about the whole process. Very competitively priced. Would definitely use again in the future

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Website was easy to use and surveyor I chose from those suggested was very thorough

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Paul, was very professional and did an excellent job. We would gladly recommend him to carry out a fast and efficient survey. As they say" you get what it says on the tin". Thank you

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Response was quick and booking was easy to make.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

He was able to fit us in for a home buyers report at short notice. We had a very ind-depth telephone conversation the same evening and the report followed 10 days later. We were very please with this service.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

The surveyor we used was very helpful, quick and provided a very informative home buyers report. The site is very helpful when you are not based in the area the survey is required.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

the system seemed easy to use and we found a good local surveyor at a reasonable price who responded quickly and did the work promptly in a way which helped our purchase decision

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

I contacted 3 of the list and found them helpful but none had experience in EPC Exemption claims Registration but they were very helpful

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Really happy with service I have recieved. Real professionals. Few times notifications and reminders before servey. Surveyor(His name was Raj) was on top of his role and his engagement was brilliant. Inspection of my property was done perfectly A to Z. And all information which I gave was recordec. Report been sent over within week which I believe was responsible. Thank you great team. Highly recommend you.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Great service. Had offers from a number of surveyors and picked the local company who were able to carry out the surveyor very quickly and efficiently. Thank you.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

The site made the search and use of a surveyor very easy indeed.

Posted 3 weeks ago

Anonymous

Not used one yet, but from telephone conversations, very impressed with the responses.

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Good interface, and all three surveyors who 'quoted' via the platform subsequently contacted me. Obviously these three were only a very small part of the pool of local surveyors, however

Posted 4 weeks ago

Anonymous

Brilliant service and very thorough report received. Our surveyor gave a market value less than we had offered for the property which led to us doing further research and ultimately trying to renegotiate our offer. We didn't get very far and eventually had to pull out, but I'd rather do that at this stage than live with regrets. I would highly recommend our surveyor and will use him again once I've found a new home.

Posted 4 weeks ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Want quotes for other services?

Save time and get quotes for conveyancing, removals and more from reputable companies in your area. Our quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE

 

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...