Local Building Surveyors Logo - Find Local Chartered Surveyors

 

Our Privacy Policy

Local Building Surveyors is owned by AZAB Ltd. AZAB Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner, registered number Z2852758.

We take our responsibilities for safeguarding your personal data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we process and store your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@azab.eu

Consent

By carrying out a search on our website you are giving your consent for us to process and store the personal information you provide.

Your consent for our processing of your data, and the transmission of your personal data to appropriate service providers, is based on the principle of Legitimate Interest: you are providing your personal information with the intention of our processing it to provide estimates for services from the conveyancers on our site. You can choose to withold your personal information by using 'dummy' data for your search. If you do this, the service we provide will be reduced - our system will return results for you to view on-screen, but they will not be sent to you.

Use of Data

The information you provide while using our search facility will only be used to provide the quotes you request unless you specifically opt-in to receive additional quotations and offers from us. If you do opt-in, you can opt out again at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any subsequent promotional email you might receive from us.

The information you provide is stored on our servers and will be passed to the surveyors that are shown in the results in order that they may contact you in relation to your requirement. We will not sell or otherwise pass your data on to any third party apart from these named surveyors.

Those surveyors are not permitted under data protection legislation and our terms to use your data for any purpose other than responding to your search.

We use an independent service (reviews.co.uk) which allows you to submit reviews of our service, and your email address is used to send you an invitation to participate in the review process.

Why do we ask for...

Your contact details - this is so that your estimates can be emailed to you, and the surveyors can contact you by email or phone to discuss your exact requirements.

If you choose to withhold all or part of your contact information (by entering dummy contact information) you will still be able to use our service and view your search results on screen. However if you enter a dummy email address, these will not be emailed to you. If you do not wish to be contacted by telephone, simply enter 'no calls' or a dummy number.

The postcode and address of the property - this is so that the surveyors can provide a more accurate quotation and answer any questions you may have based on the specific property and its location.

Access, rectification and erasure of any personal information held by us

You have a statutory right to be informed about the personal data that is held by us about you. To:

  • obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you,
  • request changes to correct your personal information,
  • request erasure (deletion) of your personal data,

please write to us at the address on our website or email us at privacy@azab.eu. For reasons of data security we can only accept e-mail requests for details or changes of personal information where the request is sent from an email address matching one contained in our database.

Before we release any personal information you may be required to verify your identity.

If you request changes or erasure of your personal data, your request will also be passed to the relevant surveyors, however their compliance is their responsibility and cannot be guaranteed.

Secure Site - SSL

Our website uses a Secure Socket Layer (commonly called an SSL certificate) to encrypt all data being transmitted between your browser and our web server to ensure that no personal information can be intercepted. This is denoted by the https: web address prefix. Click on the padlock in your browser address bar for details of our SSL certificate.

Website Tracking Information

When you visit our website, information is recorded in our server log files. We use statistical software which analyses traffic patterns and site use from this data. This provides anonymous information about how people have found the site, which pages they have visited, which page they exit from, and so on. These statistics are important to us so that we can make the website more effective and easy to use and navigate. We also use the Google Analytics program for advanced analysis, but no personal information is gathered as a result of either activity.

The Google Analytics program uses cookies to store anonymous tracking data. We also use Google and Bing Ads to promote our websites. These may also set cookies to anonymously track ad performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on what information is stored and what it is used for.

See our full terms and conditions.

RICS Tech Affiliate Logo

Also proudly powering the surveyor search on...

Thatch Advice Centre  The Moving Centre  Mortgage Squared

User feedback for our Find a Surveyor service

4.06 Average

1729 Reviews

Anonymous

Prompt response from local surveyors and was able to book a survey within a matter of days.

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

very helpful would highly recommend to anybody

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

I got the information I was looking for thank you

Posted 2 days ago

Anonymous

Good response

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

We hope to complete on a purchase before the end of March (!!) so finding a surveyor who will act fast is a priority. I filled out the request early evening and had one reply later that same evening and it even stated the earliest date the survey could be done. We have gratefully accepted the offer and booked the work by paying the deposit. Result !

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

I was moving to a new area and needed to find a surveyor quickly. The process worked well and was efficient.

Posted 5 days ago

Anonymous

Quick response. Found what I needed at competitive costs. Would recommend.

Posted 6 days ago

Anonymous

Good service

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Very good service and the response is really quick.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

I used Tony from The Good surveyor , and found her to be polite and very approachable during our conversations on setting up the Survey for my property. She was punctual on the day of the survey and followed all the Government guidelines on Covid19 during the visit. All round very happy with the Report and service from The Good surveyor, she lives up to that name without fault.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Local Building Surveyors made an overwhelming job an easy, quick and successful one. I was contacted straight away by companies. I made my decision to go with a local company and my survey was booked for a week later. I would recommend them.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

It was easy to find a surveyor in an area we are not familiar with. Information provided from our serach about the surveyor was informative. Our surveyor, Jake Rainsbury, contacted us within 24 hours, he is very efficient and professional. He contacted our estate agent and all has been arranged to our satisfaction.

Posted 1 week ago

Anonymous

Of the two surveyors who contacted me, I chose one who has been extremely helpful. Also, the price quoted is extremely favourable.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Excellent service as it enabled me to find two great surveyors. They both had fantastic credentials and were very professional and well priced!

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Chris Seal was very helpful, whilst we ended up not needing his service he was professional and extremely knowledgeable. Chris provide us with pro-bona advise that resulted in us not needing a site survey. I would have no hesitation in recommending Chris to those requiring his services.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Very good service. The surveyors they recommended where great.

Posted 2 weeks ago

Anonymous

Excellent service and a comprehensive report that followed was a great help

Posted 1 month ago

Anonymous

Quick and easy service that gave me great quotes and helped me to find a Surveyor

Posted 1 month ago

Anonymous

Surveyor got in touch immediately. Excellent service

Posted 1 month ago

Anonymous

In short,- absolutely superb, approachable, friendly, knowledgable and fast. Jaromir and his team are excellent.

Posted 1 month ago

Anonymous

its a Good way to collect info on pricing and understanding of the services and availability

Posted 1 month ago

What is the RICS?

RICS - London

The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is the organisation responsible for the training and regulation of Chartered Surveyors. To be listed on Local Building Surveyors, surveyors must be either a RICS Member (MRICS/FRICS) or a Firm Regulated by the RICS, so you can be assured that your survey will be carried out by a fully qualified regulated professional.

Find out more about the RICS

What Survey Do I Need?

What type of survey do I need?

If you are looking for something more than a simple property valuation (highly recommended if you are buying a new property), there are two common "standard" types of survey.  Check out the links below to find out more:

RICS HomeBuyer survey

Building Survey (Structural Survey)


Moving Home?

Moving home? Need a mortgage advisor? Want quotes for other services?

Save time, find a local mortgage advisor, get quotes for conveyancing and more from reputable companies in your area. Our search and quote service is quick, easy-to-use, and FREE!

Secure Site

Secure Site - PadlockThis site is secured by SSL (https) so you can be sure your information is secure and cannot be intercepted. Click the padlock in your browser address bar for the certificate details. 

Surveyor Signup

If you are a RICS Chartered Surveyor and want to sign up, click here to find out more and sign up.

Become a Partner

Do you want to add value to your property website by adding our find-a-surveyor search facility to your site? Click here for more information...